CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 890072

Mr. Michael Stein
Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. #110 JFK Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a laminated fabric for use in the manufacture of outerwear, from Italy.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated August 27, 1993, on behalf of Silana Textiles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a heavily napped or fulled face material composed of 80% wool and 20% polyamide, by weight. This material has been bonded to a 100% nylon tricot fabric with a layer of polyurethane foam plastic which is visible in cross section. This material, which appears to be in chief weight of the wool portion, will be imported as roll goods having 60 inch widths.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport